PRICE PLEDGE
AWBS Ltd
AWBS Ltd

Data Privacy Policy

This is the website privacy & cookies policy for Adrian White Building Supplies Ltd. The Company take your privacy seriously and are fully committed to handling the information we collect from you in a secure and responsible manner and adheres to the guidelines published in the United Kingdom Data Protection Act and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 which is applicable from the 25thMay 2018.

Any questions relating to this privacy policy should be sent to:

datamanager@awbsltd.com

Please read this privacy policy, which explains how we use your personal information, in particular:

  • What information is collected from you through our trading website/s
  • How the information is used and consent
  • With whom the information may be shared
  • How you can correct any inaccuracies in the information

General

When you register with the any of the Adrian White Building Supplies websites you may be asked for the following details:

  • Name
  • Address
  • E-mail address
  • Contact telephone number
  • Further product information regarding sales and duty of care

We will then keep your details safely and will not sell or rent your details to third parties.

We will only share your information in the way described in this statement.

Use of Your Data

The Company may pass your data to our select number of finance partners if you request finance.

The Company may use your personal details to contact you about news and special offers that we think may be of interest to you as part of the contractual and consent process.

If you wish to subsequently amend your consent, please e-mail the Data Manager at: datamanager@awbsltd.com

Please also use these contact details to let us know if you would like us to delete any information from your records and we will do so at any time.

Personal Information, Collection and Retention

The use of our website/s will result in the organisation receiving information from you. This will be used in examples of warranty and maintenance or when making online product purchases.

The Company requires this information to provide our online services in order to purchase products at our outlets. We will detail this information below.

To make an online purchases, warranty and maintenance, we will require a Name, Address, Contact Number and Product information.

As part of our duty of care we may contact you with reference to warranty and maintenance reminders. The Company may use your personal information for general marketing purposes as part of the contractual or consent process.

If you subsequently wish to amend your consent on general marketing, warranty and maintenance reminders then please request that by sending an email to: datamanager@awbsltd.com or a written request to:

The Data Manager

Adrian White Building Supplies Ltd

c/o Wyevale Garden Centre

Southern By-Pass Road

Oxford

OX1 5AR

The Data Controller

If you search through our product offers, then we may store information on the products searched for and your postcode that is used to personalise the results that are returned to you.

Please be aware that if you call any of our outlets owned by Awbs , your calls may be monitored or recorded for training purposes.

When you visit our outlets, we use CCTV to monitor our premises in this event your image and your vehicle registration can potentially be stored for a period of up to 4 weeks.

If Awbs offer finance as part of the requirements of purchasing our products we will be required to collect further details for finance and credit search purposes. These are;

  • Name
  • Email
  • Address
  • Length of time at present address
  • Previous address (if you have been at your current address less than 3 years)
  • Date of Birth
  • Gender
  • Full UK driving licence
  • Marital status
  • Dependants

This information will be passed to the finance provider and recorded on their finance system. Your personal information will be stored on your order form, which will be retained for 7 years after which it will be deleted.

Our data retention periods are reviewed on a regular basis and we will only hold your personal information as long as it deemed relevant for the required activity or as required for legal reasons or as stated in any relevant contract that we have in place with you.

Marketing

The Company may contact you with reference to our duty of care for safety, warranty and maintenance-based compliance OR where there is a contractual reference for us to do so.

If you have agreed to receive marketing from us by form of consent you will have the option to select which form of marketing, you would like to receive. You may choose to amend your consent to receive such marketing from us and you can do this by sending an email to datamanger@awbsltd.com to change and remove the methods you wish to be contacted by.

If you have agreed to receive marketing from the Awbs we may inform you of new products and promotional events available from companies within our organisation.

Tracking

We track your movements on the website to analyse trends and public interest in our products and services, administer the site and gather information for aggregate use. The information we gather in this way is anonymous and is not linked to personal information from which you can be identified.

Sharing

We share information within the Company in order to offer you the full range of our services, but your personal data is not disclosed to any third parties outside the Company without your consent. If you consent to a credit search with respect to a finance application, then we will be required to submit your information outside of the group. This information will not be used for any other purpose other than to obtain a credit limit, which we will communicate, to you.

Manufacturers

We may share information with the manufacturers or suppliers with respect to safety and compliance specifications or for delivery purposes. If you wish to obtain a list of these companies, please contact the Data Manager at: datamanager@awbsltd.com.

If your enquiry leads to the purchase of a new product for the purposes of warranty, maintenance and safety compliance we will share this information with the respective manufacturer or supplier

Safety and Compliance

For warranty, maintenance and product safety requirements contacts will be made to our customers from the manufacturer if supplied by Adrian White Building Supplies.

Data Security

You should be aware that the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure although we will use our best endeavours to protect your personal data. We cannot guarantee the security of your data in transit.

After receiving your information, the Company will use clear procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

We will never ask you to email your bank details, usernames, passwords, or ask you through an email or text for personal banking information. If you suspect you have become a victim of fraud, please report this instance to the police. We would also recommend contacting the Information and Commissioners Office (ICO) via the website www.ico.gov.uk

Access to information

You may request a copy of your personal information that the company holds about you at no cost. If you wish to access or update your personal information, please contact Adrian White Building Supplies by sending an email to datamanager@awbslted.com or a written request to:

The Data Manager

Adrian White Building Supplies Ltd

c/o Wyevale Garden Centre

Southern By-Pass Road

Oxford

OX1 5AR

If you wish to remove any of the personal information the company holds, please request this via email or writing to the above address.

However, if personal information relates to any legal reasons it may be removed before being provided to you.

If there are any concerns that we are not using your information in accordance with their processes and with legal precedence or you are not satisfied with our response to your data request that are made you can refer to the 'Information Commissioners Office (ICO)' -www.ico.gov.uk.

Adrian White Building Supplies - Company Information

Company

Co. No.

Trading Names

Registered Address

Adrian White Building Supplies Ltd

02727601

Adrian White Building Supplies

C/O Wyevale Garden Centre
Southern Bypass
Oxford
OX1 5AR

Disclosure of information

The Group may disclose your personal information to other members of our organisation as described above.

We may disclose your personal information to other parties in the event of:

  • If we sell any of our businesses, we may disclose your personal information to the prospective buyer of the relevant business.
  • In the event of a duty of disclosure due to compliance with legal obligation then your personal information may be shared. E.g. Non-payment of debt
  • In order to enforce or to comply with our terms and conditions of use for non-compliance.
  • Data may be shared with other organisations for purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
  • In the event of a data-cleansing organisation being sourced under contract to ensure accuracy of data information.
  • Use of live chat and phone calls your information may be collected and shared with our third -party providers.

Cookies

We use cookies to make this website as useful to you as possible.

Cookies are small text files that we put in your browser to track usage of our site (to improve and enhance it) but they do not tell us who you are. Absolutely no uniquely identifiable information is stored in any of our Cookies.

What are cookies?

A cookie is a piece of data/text file that is placed in your computer’s memory when you visit a website. The information the cookie contains is set by our website’s server and, depending on the type of cookie, may be used each time you visit our website/s.

Cookies are widely used to make our website/s work, or work more efficiently for you, our guest, as well as to provide companies with information about traffic through the website.

Cookies are designed to remember things that you have done on a website in the past, which can include putting products in your basket, logging in, or clicking on links. This can save you time when you visit a website more than once.

Cookies can be used by our website/s in the following ways:

  • To remember your preferences.
  • To remember your password.
  • To find out what the website doesn’t do well and make improvements to it in future.
  • Allow you to share pages with social networks like Facebook.
  • To make personalised product recommendations, based upon your previous times you’ve visited our website/s.
  • Make sure advertising on other websites is relevant to you.
  • They can also help us to see how many people are visiting our website and which pages are the most popular (see Google Analytics).

Advertising Cookies

Our website uses cookies/advertising IDs for the purpose of advertising. This enables us to show our advertisements to visitors who are interested in our products on partner websites, apps and emails. Re-targeting technologies use your cookies or advertising IDs and display advertisements based on your past browsing behaviour. You can opt-out of interest-based advertising by visiting the following website awbsltd.com

Cookies are not dangerous. They are not computer programs and cannot be used to circulate viruses. They are not used to identify you personally.

Google Analytics

This is a behavioural tracking service that shows us what pages people have visited, for how long and it what order. It also tells us whether people are using desktops or mobile devices to view the website, and other helpful information. This data helps us find out what can be improved on the website and how important it is.

List of Cookies

Listed below are the main cookies we use, and what we use them for on our website

You can at any time refuse the use of the cookies.

IP Addresses

The additional cookies that run during your session will collate information regarding your computer in the form of server logs including where available your IP addresses, operating system, browser types regarding your systems administration.

This is for the purpose of statistical data, disabling cookies ensures that your IP address will not be recorded. You can update your cookie preferences in your browser settings. Please note that disabling cookies will ensure that your IP address will not be recorded.

Adrian White Building Supplies would request that the cookies are accepted, as they are used for:

  • Customisation of the website layout and content.
  • Recognition of when a user has visited and how many unique visits are received.
  • Remembering your preferences and settings.
  • Recognition of devices so as to not need to provide the same information on visits to the website.
  • Identification of errors for resolution.
  • Identification of what is relevant whilst browsing the website.
  • Collation of statistical and anonymous information around the use of our digital services.
  • Effectiveness of our website and online message.

Links

The Websites associated with Adrian White Building Supplies may contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks and manufacturer.

In the event of you following these links, these websites will have their own privacy policies and Adrian White Building Supplies does not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.

Adrian White Building Supplies would advise that you check these policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.

Social Networks

The Websites associated with the Adrian White Building Supplies may offer you opportunity to share or follow information about the business using third party social networking functionality; share this, like or follow buttons.

We offer this functionality in order to generate interest toward our website and services among members of your social networks.

You should be aware that sharing personal information within a social network may result in that being collected by the social network provider. This could result in that information becoming publicly available in internet search engine results.

We do not exercise or endorse controls, policies or practices or any third party social network that you may access through our websites.

Please read the privacy policy or any social network with which you may share information with.

Jurisdiction - Data storage for use in the EU and third countries

Adrian White Building Supplies store your data on secured servers inside the EU. Most of our partner networks are mainly based within the EU but some are based outside.

We have a clear data policy in place regarding the submission of your personal information. This will cover consent to transfer, storing or processing your personal information and data.

In the event of this instance Adrian White Building Supplies will take steps to ensure that the required security measures are followed to protect data as per our data security policy.

You can read about the EU e-Privacy Directive and the UK’s Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011 at www.ico.gov.uk.

We may update our privacy policy from time to time, so would advise that you check it each time you visit the website.

Date: April 2018

Review Date: April 2019

The Complete
Landscaping Service

AWBS landscaping team provide a professional and personalised service with our own qualified tradesmen